whatsapp Text us via WhatsApp, or call us on 021 200 5930 - Monday to Friday, 9am - 3:00pm (excl. public holdays)

Welcome to MEMA

Privacy & Cookie Policy

MEMA PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY FOR 

CUSTOMERS, CONNECTAS AND ACCREDITED BUSINESS DEVELOPERS (SOUTH AFRICA)

This Privacy Policy describes how MEMA AFFILIATE MARKETING (PTY) Ltd, Office 2, The Precinct, Bergrivier Blvd S, Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa (hereinafter "MEMA") uses personal information collected or received from MEMA Customers, Connectas and Accredited Business Developers ("ABD's"). It describes how we may collect or receive your personal information, the types of personal information we may collect, how we use, share and protect this information, how long we retain this information, your rights, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

MEMA is subject to applicable data protection and privacy laws in South Africa, which impose high standards on organizations that process personal information.

How We May Collect or Receive Personal Information from You

Registration. MEMA collects your personal information through the online registration form that you complete per paper form or electronically submitted through the MEMA website (the "Website") in order to become a Customer, Connecta or ABD.
Logged in as a Customer, Connecta or ABD. If you are logged in on the Website as a Customer, Connecta or ABD we may collect your personal information from you, for example, when you order products or services.

Contacting Us. You may also choose to submit your personal information and other information to us through various communication channels provided on the "Contact Us" webpage of the Website, for example, MEMA e-mail addresses, telephone numbers or online forms.

Cookies. If you are logged in on the Website we may also use cookies or similar technologies that collect certain Website usage information when you access, view and use the Website. A cookie is a data file placed on a computer or mobile device when it is used to visit websites.

You may disable cookies in your browser's settings (e.g., under the "Preferences" or "Internet Options" features of your browser). Note, however, that some features of the Website may not function properly if you disable the use of cookies. For detailed information on how to manage or delete cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org./.

The Types of Personal Information We May Collect

We may collect the following personal information from you:

  • Contact information (e.g., name, postal or e-mail address, fax number and phone number);
  • Customer, Connecta or ABD organizational information (e.g., name, profession and ownership and management details);
  • Gender, age, nationality, date and place of birth;
  • Marital Status
  • Customer, Connecta or ABD registration number, username and password;
  • Passport details (including number, issue date, issue location and expiration date) and National ID number to the extent permitted or required by applicable law;
  • Payment information (e.g., such bank account or credit card numbers);
  • Customer, Connecta or ABD performance information (e.g., class, status, group and personal qualifications under the MEMA Sales and Marketing Plan and financial/bonus history);
  • Product preferences, purchasing habits, purchasing history and spending behaviour;
  • Communication preferences; and
  • Your website usage, IP-address, browser type and operating system.

We may collect other personal information in exceptional circumstances only. If we do need to process such personal information about you, we will make sure that there is a valid legal basis for doing so (e.g. your explicit consent).

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

We may use the information we obtain about you to:

  • To manage your registration as an Customer, Connecta or ABD please login on the MEMA website (https://www.mema.co.za) to view the Terms & Conditions of your registration as a Customer, Connecta or ABD;
  • Create and manage your online account and respond to your inquiries;
  • Process your orders of products or services;
  • Communicate with you (e.g., about products or services that we offer, or intend to offer);
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business, including by:
    • Evaluating your satisfaction with our current communications, materials, products and/or services;
    • Developing new products and services and determining the effectiveness of our advertising; and
    • Tracking and analysing your use of products, materials and/or services;
  • Track, document and analyse your line of sponsorship;
  • Assessing your performance under your MEMA Business or Member Registration Agreement with us;
  • Provide business performance information to you (e.g., information on your line of sponsorship purchase volumes, earned bonuses, levels of awards, your referring Customer, Connecta or ABD, and your team under your Connect@MEMA Affiliate Business Program);
  • Provide your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address to your direct sponsor;
  • Facilitate your use of the Website through the use of cookies (e.g., to offer the shopping basket functionality, to remember log in details and language preferences, etc.);
  • Improve the Website, including by tracking and monitoring your use of the Website through the use of cookies, and to diagnose problems with the software or hardware we use;
  • Perform accounting, auditing, billing and collection activities;
  • Enforce contractual terms and conditions;
  • Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities; and
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies.

If you choose not to provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide the above services.

How We May Share Personal Data

MEMA does not sell, rent or trade your personal information. MEMA may share your personal information only with:

  • Entities within the MEMA group to whom it is reasonably necessary or desirable for MEMA to disclose personal information;
  • Your sponsor and his upline, to support your business and/or allow communication regarding product advice, ordering advice and product information for the products that you order from MEMA; and
  • We may share your information with selected partner entities Government authorities or other third parties, if required by law or reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of others or ourselves.

International Data Transfers

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to other MEMA affiliates or other entities of MEMA. Some of them may be located in countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected. The laws in those countries may not offer the same level of data protection as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your personal information to MEMA entities in other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law. The transfer of your personal information from MEMA to such MEMA affiliates or other entities is covered by a binding agreement between MEMA to the effect that MEMA will adequately protect your personal information.

How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational security safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

How Long We Retain Personal Information

We store personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect the information (see above under "How We Use the Personal Information We Collect"), except if required otherwise by law.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

MEMA may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes to this Privacy Policy on the relevant MEMA websites, in official MEMA publications, or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication, unless otherwise provided in the notification.

Your Rights

Your rights under applicable law may include access to the personal information we process about you, the right to have such personal information corrected, erased or blocked, and the right to object to certain data processing activities. To exercise these rights, you should make a written request using our contact details set out below. In addition to these rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator in the event that you are dissatisfied with the manner in which your personal information is being processed.

How to Contact Us

If you have any comments or inquiries about this Privacy Policy, if you would like to update information we have about you, or to exercise your rights, you may contact us by sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or you may also write to: MEMA AFFILIATE MARKETING (PTY) Ltd, P.O. Box 4924, Tygervalley, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa, 7536

Join our Newsletter List

* Name:
* Surname:
* Email Address:

Our Facebook Friends

Member Login